Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) + Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA)

In compliance with the GDPR and the DPA all information will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with any other organisation without your explicit and informed consent.

Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd (“Supermums Training, Supermums Consulting Ltd” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use paid-for training or as a recruitment consultancy as defined below (“Customers”). This Privacy Statement describes Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites and the related services offered by Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting, as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access and correction of person.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or associated practices, please contact us at hello@supermums.org

Website

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website www.supermums.org we use track visitor behaviour:

Google Analytics

To collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

WordPress

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to power our web search engine and publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

Security and performance

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting uses a third-party service – Systemized to help maintain the security and performance of the Supermums website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Supermums Consulting Ltd

MailChimp

At Supermums Consulting we use Mailchimp as an email marketing tool. With MailChimp, we can send one email to many people at one time. MailChimp is used by businesses of all sizes, non-profits and individuals.

Bullhorn

We use Bullhorn as our customer relationship management system (CRM), tracking and keeping in touch with our customers and as operations software.

Supermums Training CIC

Pardot

At Supermums Training we track visitor behaviour. When visitors first visit the websites, they will receive a message that asks them to opt in to tracking on their first visit. If they accept, a Cookie will be placed on their machine which allows us to track their visitor behaviour across supermums.org website. The message doesn’t appear again unless they clear their cookies. If a prospect opts out of tracking or ignores the notification, Pardot treats them as if their cookies are disabled. Email link clicks and form submissions still appear in a visitor’s activity history, but their page views and form views don’t, and the prospect activity is not linked to a prospect record. Tracking requires permission, so if prospects ignore the banner, they aren’t tracked.

Salesforce

We use Salesforce to manage contact data related to our trainees and volunteers. Please find the link to their privacy policy at www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

Information Collected for Prospects and Trainees

Supermums Training CIC

Offers Training to the public.  Individuals can request information about the training we offer.  Upon engagement, the information we collect from individuals is their ’Contact Information’ – Their name, a name of employer (if relevant), phone number, email address, job title, along with other ‘relevant information’ related to the training they are engaging in. The information is deemed appropriate so we can determine their current situation and suitability for the service. We do not collect special data or sensitive data about our customers.

We must hold the details of the people who have requested training in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide training to the person who has requested the training and for other closely related purposes.

When people do sign up to our training, they can manage their marketing preferences at any time and are given an easy way of doing this via the customer community or preference links within e-marketing emails.

Online data collection tools are used when collecting information from prospects or customers services.  The data from these third-party tools is then transferred into Salesforce CRM where it is stored and used for its primary purpose. These third-party companies are a data processor for Supermums Training and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. All these software applications comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks.  We collect information in the following ways:

Requests for Information – Prospect Customers

  • Contact Us Page on the website is powered by Pardot or Clicktools.
  • Information Packs Request Form – Data is collected via Clicktools or Pardot.
  • Social Media – Messages are stored in Hootsuite and Social Studio, as well as in the Social Media Applications themselves. (See
  • Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn Privacy Policies).

Engagement in Free Knowledge Sharing Services – Customers

  • Webinars via Go to Webinar and Zoom
  • Events via Eventbrite.
  • Downloadable Documents using Clicktools or Pardot.

Engagement in Paid for Training – Customers

We will collect information about customer contacts and add them into Salesforce CRM to engage them in communication and correspondence related to both marketing and transactional emails for the period of the contract.

Use of Information

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To deliver our services
  • To improve our services
  • To market services where appropriate
  • To gather feedback

The Company uses Data about its Customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ online web form the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

The Company may also use Data about Customers for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

Communication Methods

E-marketing Emails

We use a third-party provider, Pardot, to deliver any marketing e-communications. Individuals can opt-in to receive them.  

Our trainees are added to our e-marketing communications automatically as part of their contractual terms so we can inform them about relevant knowledge sharing activities and supplementary services to help them get the most of their relationship with us.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear GIFs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Pardot’s privacy notice here.

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails.

Transactional Emails

A trainee will receive transactional emails from us in relation to the training they are engaged in.

Knowledge Sharing Activities

Our Knowledge Sharing Activities include Webinars, Events and PDF Downloads  – The purpose of these emails is to notify them on their engagement, to deliver relevant information about the activity and related opportunities, and to request feedback.

Service Delivery Activities

Our Service Delivery Activities include paid for services for training.  We will send a series of transactional emails for the lifetime of the contractual period to support, provide information or seek feedback to deliver the training requested.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Sharing information with Third Parties

Business Partners

We work with official partners which include Salesforce.com and Salesforce.org any information required is shared via secure data systems, which includes the Salesforce Partner Community or via email.

Delivery Partners

We have third party Consultancy partners that are required to support the work experience part of the programme and we share basic contact information with these third parties. This introduction will be coordinated via an introductory email or within our customer community.

Volunteers

We work with Volunteers, who are experienced in Salesforce to support our trainees and an introduction to them will be coordinated via an introductory email.

Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd

Call Handling Partner

We have a third partner call handling provider who manages phone calls with our team. They will take down basic contact information and process it in order to fulfil their contract obligations of their service. Find them here

Data Storage

We use the following systems for centralised data management of any contact data.

Dropbox

We utilise Dropbox to store information related to the delivery of our training courses and trainees. Dropbox privacy policy can be viewed here

Customer Data Management

The list below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our legal basis for doing so:

Trainees: If you are a student, our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of our contract with you, i.e. to provide you with the course you have enrolled on. If you do not provide us with certain personal information that we request when you apply for one of our courses, then we may not be able to offer this course to you. We will seek your consent to process any special categories of personal data (such as health information) that we may disclose when you apply for one of our courses.

Enquiries and Feedback: We use personal information submitted to us when you make an enquiry or when you provide feedback to us for our legitimate interests of engaging with potential trainees and identifying how we can improve our services.

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting

Job Applications: We collect personal information in the context of processing job applications as and when necessary. This is to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations to ensure that our application processes comply with applicable laws, and for our legitimate interests to ensure that candidates are appropriately qualified and suitable for working with us. Such processing may also be necessary for us to take steps before entering into an employment contract with a candidate.

Business Contacts: We use contact details of business contacts (including contractors, individuals that represent our suppliers and business partners) for our own legitimate interests of running our business.

Website: The technical information gathered from the use of our website (including through our use of cookies) which may include personal data, is used for our legitimate interest of ensuring that our website is functioning properly and to help us make business decisions about the information to be provided on our website.

Marketing: We may use your personal information to send you updates about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new courses. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for marketing purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you marketing communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.  To opt-out of our emails or other marketing communications, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email we send you.  We will always treat your personal information with utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Data Sharing Agreement

The Supermums Training CIC team and Supermums Consulting Ltd team commonly interact with the same B2B and B2C prospects and customers. For the purpose of providing a streamlined and high quality customer service the two team’s have shared access to the systems we use in order to understand previous interactions and communications.

Data Archiving

We may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you use our Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for the Company to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us through the Company’s Web sites and Services. Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed without undue delay.

Our general protocol related to Contact Data is deleted from third party Data Processors on transfer into Salesforce CRM, which acts as our centralised data system.

Prospects 

B2B customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have requested information about services, will be retained on the database indefinitely to retain a record of their services.

B2C customers – Individuals in personal capacity who have requested information about our services will be retained on our database for up to 2 years. If they have not opted-in to e-marketing communications or Services within a two-year time frame, then their data will be deleted from the system.

Customers

B2B customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have provided information in exchange for receiving free or paid-for services, will be retained on the database indefinitely to retain a record of their services.

B2C customers – Individuals who engage on a personal capacity with our free or paid for services will be retained on the database for up to seven years from their last engagement date.

Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at hello@supermums.org

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. Your information is shared in private folders in SharePoint or Dropbox only accessible to the Recruitment and HR team members.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage

We request that a covering letter and CV is provided with relevant information to enable us to assess your suitability for the job role. We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

As required, you will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

Shortlisting

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

Assessments

We might ask you to participate in assessment days, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Supermums Training CIC or Supermums Consulting Ltd.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer

If we make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Recruitment Agency – We utilise third party recruitment agencies and websites to receive applications.

Email

We utilise Outlook 365 to manage contacts and communications.

AHF Payroll

If you are employed by Supermums Training CIC or Supermums Consulting Ltd, relevant details about you will be provided to AHF Payroll who provide payroll services to Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. AHF Payroll utilise Sage Payroll to provide access to your salary slips.

NEST

Likewise, your details will be provided to NEST, the Workplace Pension Scheme set up by the Government. You will be auto enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to NEST will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to NEST at this time.

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus two years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for one year from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for one year following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for one year following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All the information gathered during the application process is considered.

You can ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing hello@supermums.org

Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you provided. We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we might ask you if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for one year.

Queries related to Data Management

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information, we hold about you.

Complaints or queries

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting always aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at hello@supermums.org

Access to personal information

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Supermums Training CIC or Supermums Consulting for any personal information we may hold please put the request in writing via email to Zoe Lynds or write to the address provided below at the end of this document.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Zoe Lynds.

Security

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting uses robust security measures to protect Data about its Customers. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 26.11.2019

Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Statement through the Company’s websites at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

How to contact us:

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy you can email us at hello@supermums.org or write to:

Zoe Lynds, Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd, CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH

*Last updated on 26/11/19