Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

EU General Data Protection Regulation (“EU GDPR”), UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK GDPR”) + UK Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”) 

In compliance with the EU GDPR, UK GDPR and DPA, all information will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with any other organisation without your explicit and informed consent. 

Supermums Training CIC (“Supermums Training”) and Supermums Consulting Ltd (“Supermums Consulting”) (each and collectively “We,” “Us,” “Our,” or the “Company”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s websites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use paid-for training or as a recruitment consultancy as defined below (“Customers”). This Privacy Notice describes Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s websites and the related services offered by Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting, as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access and correction of personal data. 

In operating Our websites and providing Our services to you, We may store or process your personal data outside the UK and European Economic Area (i.e., consisting of all EU member states as well as Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) and / or through third parties, and We will only do so in compliance with the laws, including We will only transfer your personal data out of the UK and EEA where have adequate levels of personal data protection, or engage third party data processors to process your personal data with adoption of standard contractual clauses.  For more information, please refer to ICO, adequacy decisions and standard contractual clauses.  

If you have questions or complaints regarding Our Privacy Notice or associated practices, please contact Us at operations@supermums.org. 

Website 

Visitors to Our website 

When someone visits Our website www.supermums.org we track visitor’s behaviour with the measures as follows: 

Google Analytics 

To collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting Our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We will make it clear when We collect personal data and will explain what We will do with it. 

WordPress 

We use a third-party service, WordPress.com, to power Our web search engine and publish Our blog. These websites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the website, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the website and help Us improve it. 

Security and Performance 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting use a third-party service – Systemized – to help maintain the security and performance of the Supermums website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website. 

Supermums Consulting 

Marketing Cloud Account Engagement 

At Supermums Consulting we use Marketing Cloud Account Engagement as an email marketing tool. With Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, we may send one email to many people at one time. Marketing Cloud Account Engagement is used by businesses of all sizes, non-profits and individuals. 

Salesforce 

We use Salesforce as Our customer relationship management system (“CRM”), tracking and keeping in touch with Our Customers and as operations software. Please find the link to their privacy policy at www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

Supermums Training 

Marketing Cloud Account Engagement 

At Supermums Training we track visitors’ behaviours. When visitors first visit the websites, they will receive a message that asks them to opt in to tracking on their first visit. If they accept, cookies will be placed on their browsers or machines, allowing Us to track such visitors’ behaviours across the supermums.org website. The message will not reappear thereafter unless such cookies are cleared. Tracking requires permission, and visitors can set it by themselves. 

Salesforce 

We use Salesforce to manage contact information related to Our trainees and volunteers. Please find the link to their privacy policy at www.salesforce.com/company/privacy

Information Collected for Prospects and Trainees 

Supermums Training 

Offers training to the public.  Individuals can request information about the training We offer.  Upon engagement, the information We collect from individuals is their contact information i.e., name, a name of employer (if relevant), phone number, email address, job title, along with other relevant information related to the training they are engaging in. The information is deemed appropriate so We can determine their current situation and suitability for the service. 

We must hold the details of the people who have requested training in order to provide it. However, We only use these details to provide training to the person who has requested the training and for other closely related purposes compatible with the original purpose the information is collected. 

When people do sign up to our training, they can manage their marketing preferences at any time and are given an easy way of doing this via the Customer community or preference links within e-marketing emails. 

Online data collection tools are used when collecting information from Prospects or Customers.  The data from these third-party tools is then transferred into Salesforce CRM where it is stored and used for its primary purpose. These third-party companies are data processors for Supermums Training and only processes personal data in accordance with Our instructions. We collect information in the following ways: 

Requests for Information – Prospect Customers 

  • Newsletter Page, Resources Page, Contact Us Page, Training Page Info Pack Downloads data collection is powered by Form Assembly and Marketing Cloud Account Engagement 
  • Social Media – Messages are stored in Hootsuite and Social Studio, as well as in the Social Media Applications themselves. (See Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn Privacy Policies). 

Engagement in Free Knowledge Sharing Services – Customers 

  • Webinars via Zoom and Webinar Jam. 
  • Events via Eventbrite. 
  • Downloadable Documents using FormAssembly or Marketing Cloud Account Engagement. 

Engagement in Paid for Training – Customers 

We will collect Customer contact information and add the same into Salesforce CRM to engage them in communication and correspondence related to both marketing and transactional emails for the related contract term. 

Use of Information 

We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, for the following reasons: 

  • Internal record keeping 
  • To deliver Our services 
  • To improve Our services 
  • To market services where appropriate 
  • To gather feedback 

The Company uses information about its customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ online web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services. 

The Company may also use information about Customers for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events. 

Communication Methods 

E-marketing Emails 

We use a third-party provider, Marketing Cloud Account Engagement, to deliver any e-marketing communications. Individuals can opt-in to receive them. 

Our trainees are added to Our e-marketing communications automatically as part of their contractual terms so We can inform them about relevant knowledge sharing activities and supplementary services to help them get the most of their relationship with Us. 

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear GIFs to help Us monitor and improve our e-newsletters. For more information, please see Marketing Cloud Account Engagement’s privacy notice here. 

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails. 

Transactional Emails 

Trainees will receive transactional emails from Us in relation to the training they are engaged in. 

Knowledge Sharing Activities 

Our Knowledge Sharing Activities include Webinars, Events and PDF Downloads. The purpose of these emails is to notify interested stakeholders and Trainees on their engagements, to deliver relevant information and related opportunities, and to request feedback. 

Service Delivery Activities 

Our Service Delivery Activities include paid for services for training.  We will send a series of transactional emails for the lifetime of the contractual period to support, provide information or seek feedback to deliver the training requested. 

People who email Us 

Any email sent to Us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by Us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to Us is within the bounds of the law. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Business Partners 

We work with official partners which include Salesforce.com and Salesforce.org any information required is shared via secure data systems, which includes the Salesforce Partner Community or via email. 

Delivery Partners 

We have third-party consultancy partners that are required to support the work experience part of the programme and We share basic contact information with these third parties. This introduction will be coordinated via an introductory email or within Our Customer community. 

Volunteers 

We work with Volunteers, who are experienced in Salesforce to support Our trainees and an introduction to them will be coordinated via an introductory email. 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting 

Call Handling Partner 

We have a third-party call handling provider who manages phone calls with Our team. They will take down basic contact information and process it in order to fulfil their contract obligations of their service. Find them here

Data Storage 

We use the following systems for centralised data management of any contact information. 

SharePoint We utilise Sharepoint to store information related to the delivery of Our training courses and trainees. Sharepoint privacy policy can be viewed here. 

Customer Data Management 

The list below explains what We use (process) your personal data for and our legal basis for doing so: 

Trainees: If you are a student, Our processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of Our contract with you, i.e. to provide you with the course you have enrolled on. If you do not provide Us with certain personal data that we request when you apply for one of our courses, then We may not be able to offer such course to you. We will seek your prior specific consent if we have to process any personal data under special categories (such as information given in criminal records declaration for employment purpose) for any purpose other than the purpose you are informed at the time of such data collection and permitted by the applicable law. 

Enquiries and Feedback: We use personal data submitted to Us when you make an enquiry or when you provide feedback to Us for Our legitimate interests of engaging with potential trainees and identifying how We can improve our services. 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting 

Job Applications: We collect personal data in the context of processing job applications as and when necessary. This is to comply with Our legal and regulatory obligations to ensure that Our application processes comply with applicable laws, and for the legitimate interests to ensure that candidates are appropriately qualified and suitable for working with Us. Such processing may also be necessary for Us to take steps before entering into an employment contract with a candidate. 

Business Contacts: We use contact details of business contacts (including contractors, individuals that represent our suppliers and business partners) for the legitimate interests of running Our business. 

Website: The technical information gathered from the use of Our website (including through the use of cookies) which may include personal data, is used for Our legitimate interest of ensuring that Our website is functioning properly and to help Us make business decisions about the information to be provided on Our website. 

Marketing: We may use your personal data to send you updates about Our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new courses. We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for marketing purposes. This means We may not need your consent to send you marketing communications. However, where consent is needed, We will ask for this consent separately. You have the right to opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.  To opt-out of Our emails or other marketing communications, click the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of any email We send you.  We will always treat your personal data with respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes. 

Data Sharing Agreement 

The Supermums Training team and Supermums Consulting team commonly interact with the same B2B and B2C Prospects and Customers. For the purpose of providing a streamlined and high-quality customer service the two teams have shared access to the systems and contacts. We use in order to understand previous interactions and communications. 

Data Archiving 

We may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you use our Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for the Company to pursue Our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce Our agreements. 

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal data that you have previously provided to Us through the Company’s websites and services. Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed without undue delay. 

Our general protocol related to contact information is to delete them from third party, including data processors, on transfer into Salesforce CRM, which acts as Our centralised data system. 

Prospects  

B2B Customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have requested information about services and have been inactive, will be retained on the database for up to two years from the date the information is requested. 

B2C Customers – Individuals in personal capacity who have requested information about Our services will be retained on Our database for up to six months from the date the information is requested. If they have not opted-in to e-marketing communications or services within a two-year time frame, then their data will be deleted from the system. 

Customers 

B2B Customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have provided information in exchange for receiving free or paid-for services, will be retained on the database for seven years from the end of the related contract term. 

B2C Customers – Individuals who engage on a personal capacity with Our free or paid for services will be retained on the database for up to seven years from their last engagement date. 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting are the data controllers for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how We handle your information, please contact Us at hello@supermums.org. 

What Will We Do with the Information That You Provide To Us? 

All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of processing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. 

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing. The information you provide will be held securely by Us and/or Our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. Your information is shared in private folders in SharePoint or Dropbox only accessible to the recruitment and HR team members. 

We will use the contact details you provide to Us to contact you to process your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

What information do we ask for, and why? 

We do not collect information more than We need to fulfil Our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information We ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what We ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t. 

Application stage 

We request that a covering letter and CV is provided with relevant information to enable Us to assess your suitability for the job role. We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information. 

As required, you will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of Our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics. 

Shortlisting 

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it. 

Assessments 

We might ask you to participate in assessment days, complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by Us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Supermums Training or Supermums Consulting. 

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, We may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, We will proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise. 

Conditional offer 

If We make a conditional offer of employment, we will ask you for information so that We can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability. 

You will therefore be required to provide: 

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies. 
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies. 
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions. 
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references. 

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following: 

  • Bank details – to process salary payments. 
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work. 

You agree and confirm that you are authorised by your referees and emergency contact to provide their contact details to Us for the purposes above. 

Use of Data Processors 

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of Our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. Recruitment Agency – We utilise third party recruitment agencies and websites to receive applications. 

Email 

We utilise Outlook 365 to manage contacts and communications. 

AHF Payroll 

If you are employed by Supermums Training or Supermums Consulting, relevant details about you will be provided to AHF Payroll who provides payroll services to Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. AHF Payroll utilises Sage Payroll to provide access to your salary slips. 

NEST 

Likewise, your details will be provided to NEST, the Workplace Pension Scheme set up by the Government. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to NEST will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to NEST at this time. 

How long is the information retained for? 

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by Us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus two years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references. 

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for one year from the closure of the campaign. 

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by Us for one year following the closure of the campaign. 

Equal opportunities information is retained for one year following the closure of the campaign regardless your application result. 

How we make decisions about recruitment? 

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of Our recruitment team. All the information gathered during the application process is considered. 

You can ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within Our recruitment team or by emailing  hello@supermums.org

Once We have considered your application, if We are interested in speaking to you further, We’ll contact you using the details you provided. We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview. 

If We do not have any suitable work at the time, We’ll let you know but We might ask you if you would like Us to retain your application so that We can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, We will keep your application for one year. 

Queries Related to Data Management 

Your legal rights 

Under the applicable personal data protection laws, you have the rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to your personal data as follows: 

  • the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data; 
  • the right to access the personal data We hold about you; 
  • the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete; 
  • the right to be forgotten i.e., the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We hold; 
  • the right to restrict (i.e., prevent) the processing of your personal data; 
  • the right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes; 
  • the right to withdraw consent. This means that, if We are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time; 
  • the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business; and 
  • the rights relating to solely automated decision-making and profiling. 

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If you are aware that any of the personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or not up-to-date, please inform Us immediately. 

If you reside in California of the United States, you may also have the rights under California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), including the right to non-discrimination and the right to opt-out of sale of your personal data. You may refer to oag.ca.gov for more information. 

Complaints or queries 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting always aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. 

This Privacy Notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting collection and use of personal data. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. 

If you want to make a complaint about the way We process your personal data, you can contact Us at hello@supermums.org.  Notwithstanding, you are free to file complaints in relation to Our processing of your personal data with appropriate regulatory body, such as ICO

Access to personal data 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting tries to be as open as We can be in terms of giving people access to their personal data. Individuals can find out if We hold any personal data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the applicable law. If We do hold information about you, We will: 

  • give you a description of it; 
  • tell you why We are holding it; 
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and 
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form. 

To make a request to Supermums Training or Supermums Consulting for any personal data we may hold please put the request in writing via email to Zoe Lynds at zoe@supermumsconsulting.com or write to the address provided below at the end of this document. 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If We do hold information about you, you can ask Us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting Zoe Lynds. 

Security 

Supermums Training and Supermums Consulting use robust security measures to protect personal data of their Customers. We are committed to ensuring that your information, including personal data, is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we put in place suitable physical, technological, technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information, including personal data, We collect. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice 

We review and may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2022. 

How to contact Us: If you want to request information about our Privacy Notice you can email Us at  hello@supermums.org  or write to:  Zoe Lynds, Supermums Training CIC and Supermums Consulting Ltd, Impact Hub, Kings Cross, 34B York Way, London, N1 9AB. 

Glossary 

Consent means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. 

Data subject means the identified or identifiable living individual to whom personal data relates. 

(Data) controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. 

(Data) processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.  

Legitimate interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. 

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person 

Processing or process means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. 

*Last updated on 04/07/2022.

Shopping Cart
Save 20% off our courses using discount code BLACKFRIDAY2022
Discover our courses
close-image